2017 Challenge Winners

The annual Gold’s Gym Challenge is a 12-week full-body transformation competition. This year we awarded over $100,000 in cash prizes to the 30 top Challenge participants from around the country!

The national cash prizes were awarded to the 1st, 2nd and 3rd place male and female finishers in five adult age categories to recognize that people can improve their health and fitness at any point in their lives. Participants shared their success stories at the local level, with finalists advancing to the national level. Winners, including two overall winners, were selected by a national panel of experts who reviewed criteria such as overall fitness goals achieved, total weight lost, muscle tone, personal testimonials and physical transformations.

For 2017, Gold’s Gym introduced a motivational Document Your Journey social media component to the Challenge, awarding cash prizes to one male and one female who best documented their 12-week journey on social media using #ggchallenge2017 and #contest. Winners were selected based on how well they shared their progress, inspiration, workout videos, results and the support the participant received during the Challenge. Click here for the official press release.

The 2017 Gold’s Gym Challenge National Winners are:


Female 18-29

1. Cayleigh W; San Antonio
2. Chelsea M; Colorado Springs
3. RubyAnn F.; SoCal
4. Inessa O.; Northwest
5. Danielle D.; Corpus Christi
6. Rachel W.; Arlington, VA
7. Priscilla H.; San Antonio
8. Ashley H.; College Station
9. Kassandra G.; San Antonio
10. Kristine S.; Florissant
11. Kendall R.; Idaho Falls
12. Ashlea S.; Dutchess County
13. Eliana H.; Leesburg
14. Erica C.; Illinois
15. Kyla P.; Newburgh
16. Whitney W.; Clifton

Female 30-39

1. Monica L.; Northwest
2. Jessica V.; Newburgh
3. Danielle B.; SoCal
4. Nicky S.; Fenton
5. Christine R.; Brassfield
6. Michelle K.; San Antonio
7. Katie W.; Colorado Springs
8. Chelsea B.; College Station
9. SongKane L.; Bridgewater
10. Elaine D.; St. Peters
11. Mandy P.; Woodinville
12. Tracy B.; Clifton
13. Tiffany V.; Pocatello
14. Shelly B.; Oklahoma City
15. Leslie R.; Illinois
16. Miriam M; Tampa

Female 40-49

1. Amanda A.; SoCal
2. Kim B.; Destin
3. Sheri S.; Chesterfield
4. Ellie C.; O’Fallon, MO
5. Elizabeth D.; Dutchess County
6. Silvia Y.; Northwest
7. Dione H.; Manchester Meadows
8. Pam L.; Pocatello
9. Sandra J.; Crofton
10. Cynthia H.; Norton
11. Angie M.; Vancouver
12. Vimarie L.; Copperas Cove
13. Ozlem B.; San Antonio
14. Cindy W.; Waxahachie
15. Valeria R.; Newburgh
16. Angie W.; Cleveland

Female 50-59

1. Susan P.; Northwest
2. Charlene B.; RVA
3. Anne K.; Tampa
4. Theresa F.; Hendersonville
5. Joy L.; Lorton
6. Lillian D.; Cheyenne
7. Mary P.; Gwinnett
8. Robin B.; Westview
9. Denise V.; San Marcos
10. Wendy K.; Norton
11. Rose P.; Bridgewater
12. Ronette S.; St. Peters
13. Silke E.; Ellisville
14. Vannieca B.; Rainbow City
15. Lisa C.; Long Beach

Female 60+

1. Gail H.; Brassfield
2. Tinnie S.; SoCal
3. Velma G.; Newburgh
4. Marilyn D.; Copperas Cove
5. Patricia W.; San Antonio
6. Kathy C.; Bridgewater
7. Faye P.; Idaho Falls
8. Tamra J.; Cheyenne
9. Martha E.; San Marcos
10. Sharon D.; Cypress Creek
11. Judith S.; Northwest
12. Colleen K.; Vancouver

Male 18-29

1. Marvin S.; San Antonio
2. Ethan M.; Twin Falls
3. Damon A.; College Station
4. Travis H.; Illinois
5. Taylor W.; Vancouver
6. Conrad C.; Kirkland
7. Matthew W.; Cleveland, OH
8. Matthew C.; Dalton
9. Tajaaron C.; West Des Moines
10. Jeff V.; Eldersburg
11. Wayne C.; Pocatello
12. Aaron P.; Venice
13. Michael A.; San Antonio
14. John I.; Utah
15. Joshua M.; N. Charleston

Male 30-39

1. Jude J.; Gwinnett
2. Mario P.; Universal City
3. Ryan F.; Fairfax Station
4. George D.; Alexandria
5. Scott L.; Idaho Falls
6. Stefan S.; Farragut
7. Leandro O.; San Antonio
8. Adam P.; Dorsett
9. Keith C.; Dutchess County
10. Aram K.; SoCal
11. John F.; Longmont
12. Christopher P.; Northwest
13. Gary K.; Woodinville
14. Derek A.; Pocatello
15. Christopher M.; Chapel Hill

Male 40-49

1. Elmer B.; Gwinnett
2. Brandon F.; Pelham
3. Carmine G.; Bridgewater
4. Chris H.; Idaho Falls
5. Mike B.; Cypress Creek
6. Frank G.; Brassfield
7. Matthew W.; Lorton
8. Ed M.; Northwest
9. Kevin J.; New Braunfels
10. Keith J.; Crofton
11. Lee W.; Edmond
12. Todd R.; Dutchess County
13. Michael C.; Vancouver
14. Marc D.; Wendover
15. Luis C.; Westview
16. Jason H.; Jonestown

Male 50-59

1. Dan A.; Cheyenne
2. Tercelino T.; Newburgh
3. Kevin B.; Carmel
4. Shane M.; Gwinnett
5. Jimmy A.; Kennewick
6. David B.; Northwest
7. James R.; Colorado Springs
8. Larry S.; O’Fallon, MO
9. Leonard H.; Dorsett
10. Timothy D.; Destin
11. Thomas B.; Norton
12. Barry R.; New Braunfels
13. David H.; Cedar Park
14. John B.; Kirkland
15. Spencer S.; Dalton
16. Glen U.; Manchester Meadows

Male 60+

1. Pete A.; Longmont
2. Michael R.; Newburgh
3. Roger M.; Woodinville
4. Dee L.; Del City
5. Paul D.; Bridgewater
6. Gary P.; Clifton
7. Michael S.; Pflugerville
8. Steven M.; Tech Ridge
9. Tom M.; College Station
10. John M.; Cypress Creek
11. Dennis N.; Dutchess County
12. Cris C.; Cedar Park

Document Your Journey: Male

1. Maurice M.; San Antonio
2. Jaryl A.; SoCal
3. Arnav S.; Austin
4. Brandon O.; Olney
5. Matt G.; Frederick

Document Your Journey: Female

1. Laura B.; Twin Falls
2. Melissa Y.; Leesburg
3. Tiffany A.; Killeen
4. Cayleigh W.; San Antonio
5. Danielle D.; Corpus Christi